Bespoke Costs Limited Privacy and Data Policy

If you have any queries regarding our website or data and privacy policies, please utilise the contact details provided below:

Name: Bespoke Costs Limited, Registered in England & Wales. Company No. 09888611

Address: 223 Church Street, Blackpool, FY1 3PB

E-mail: steven.sherlock@bespokecosts.co.uk or austin.clarke@bespokecosts.co.uk

Website Copyright, Information and Accuracy

This website is protected by both copyright and database rights. Your use of this website is subject to the following terms and conditions and your continued use of this website indicates your acceptance of these Terms and Conditions.

This website may, from time to time, include information and or opinions relating to law and legal developments. Such information is based upon the Laws of England and Wales unless expressly stated. The information and opinions expressed are provided for general information purposes only and are not intended to constitute legal or otherwise professional advice.

Whilst we endeavour to ensure that this website is accurate and up-to-date, we do not make any representations nor give warranties of any kind with respect to its content.

All designs, texts and graphics are copyright Bespoke Costs Limited and / or are used under appropriate licence.

Our website is operated and maintained by JMO Creative.

Who we are

Bespoke Costs is a trading name of Bespoke Costs Limited, a company incorporated and registered in England and Wales with company number 09888611 at registered address 223 Church Street, Blackpool, FY1 3PB.

The type of personal information we collect 

We regard your privacy as very important. Our website therefore only collects the minimum in order for us to properly respond to your query – your name and your email address. When information is entered into the Contact Form, no data is stored with the form sending an email to steven.sherlock@bespokecosts.co.uk / Austin.clarke@bespokecosts.co.uk whom will respond to your query as soon we possible. Information within the form is used to answer your question only and is not provided to any 3rd party. We may use the data that you have provided to offer products and or services from Bespoke Costs Limited.

If you believe that any personal data or information which Bespoke Costs holds about you is incorrect or incomplete, please utilise the contact details above. Any information which is found to be incorrect, will be corrected as soon as possible.

Personal information provided by 3rd Parties

3rd parties may provide personal information about you in order to support the delivery of our contractual obligation. Personal information provided may be, but not limited to:

  • Personal details
  • Family, lifestyle and social circumstances
  • Financial details
  • Business activities of the person whose details we are processing
  • Physical or mental health records
  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Offences and alleged offences
  • Criminal proceedings, outcomes and sentence

How will the information provided by 3rd Parties be used

The information will be used to provide legal services requested by the Contracting Organisation in accordance with the subcontract terms and conditions. The information provided will allow us to fulfil our contractual obligations via the generation of legal claim / defence which may be subsequently provided to other law establishments and or courts acting in their judicial capacity.

Data provided by Third Parties is assumed to include the necessary consent for information to be provided to Bespoke Costs Limited. Bespoke Costs is therefore to be held harmless in the event that a challenge and or dispute arises. The Third Party warrants that all information is accurate at the time of data transmission. The Third Party will also make Bespoke Costs duly aware of any changes to information in a timely manner. Where Bespoke Costs finds that data is inaccurate, appropriate communication will be provided to the Third Party.

If you believe that any personal data or information which Bespoke Costs holds about you is incorrect or incomplete, please utilise the contact details above. Any information which is found to be incorrect, will be corrected as soon as possible.

How long will information be kept for

We only collect and store information which we need to for fill our stated purposes. Information will be kept for as long as necessary which normally includes the time in which the claim is being generated and settled plus our statutory requirement of 6 years.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at steve.sherlock@bespokecosts.co.uk or Austin.clarke@bespokecosts.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at the details provided above.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk